PREMIUM
Stephen J. Plog

Stephen J. Plog

Denver Divorce and Custody Attorneys
  • Divorce, Family Law
  • Colorado
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ALII GoldBlawgsearchSocial Media
Summary

As one of the co-founders of Plog & Stein P.C., Stephen J. Plog is a highly skilled Denver divorce lawyer who truly cares about helping his clients successfully resolve family law issues. The Chicago native has handled cases in all the district courts of the Denver metropolitan area, which has allowed him to gain unique and invaluable experience in regards to how judges tend to rule on certain matters. If you need help with a family law case, he is the kind of lawyer you want advocating on your behalf. He is admitted to practice in the state of Colorado and the U.S. District Court for District of Colorado. He creates unique strategies to reflect the unique nature of each case he accepts. A graduate of Quinnipiac University School of Law, Attorney Plog is a member of the Colorado Bar Association and the Douglas / Elbert Bar Association. In his free time, he enjoys spending time with his family, playing golf, and traveling. Wish to speak to Attorney Plog about your family law case? Contact our firm today for an initial consultation! He can help you better understand the options that are available to you before you decide to move forward with your family law matter.

Practice Areas
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Colorado
U.S. District Court, District of Colorado
Languages
  • English
Professional Experience
Education
Quinnipiac University School of Law
J.D.
Honors: American Jurisprudence Award, Legal Writing
New Mexico State University
B.A.
Honors: Also completed coursework towards general government degree and supplemental pre-law minor.
Professional Associations
Douglas/Elbert Bar Association
Member
Current
Colorado State Bar
Member
Current
Colorado Bar Association
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
170 Questions Answered

Q. How can I respond to a motion that was dismissed in error?
A: If a magistrate entered the dismissal order you will need to file a petition for review of the magistrates order by a judge, setting forth what happened. If the judge finds error the case should be reinstated. You have 21 days from the date of the order to file a petition for review. If the order was entered by a judge, you can either file a motion pursuant to Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure rule 59, explain to the court what went on and asking the judge to reconsider his/her decision, or potentially a similar motion under rule 60. For rule 59, such a motion must be filed within 14 days of the date of the order. You might also contact the mediator to see if they are willing to put together a letter explaining who really failed to cooperate with the process.
Q. My Names Jon my Pregnant Ex Gf wants to put our baby up for adoption and says she can with out my permission if she goes
A: You can certainly call around to see if there is an attorney willing to work with you regarding fees. In terms of your case, she is free to leave state while she is pregnant to have the child. If the child is born in another state that state will have jurisdiction and will be the state in which a custody case would need to be filed. If she has the child in CO, then CO will have jurisdiction to deal with custody issue. You could potentially file a paternity case over an unborn child, get her served, and get an order for genetic testing once the child is born. You could also obtain an order for her to keep you informed of her address should she move from CO prior to birth. Once child is born, if she seeks to put child up for adoption, you should be able to file for custody in that state and/or stop the adoption.
Q. My husband who just got out of jail filed first what do I do?
A: I am presuming he served you with divorce papers. If so, your response is due within 21 days of service. You really need to consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible, as there are many things to go over tied into a divorce. In terms of him being able to leave the state, he cannot just do so at this point in time and will be in trouble with the court if he does. As set forth in the paperwork you should have been served with, there is a mandatory statutory injunction in place which prohibits either party from taking the children out of state while the case is pending, unless there is a court order or an agreement to do so. If you have the kids and there are no orders in place you should not let him take them with him unless there is a negotiated agreement, even if just temporary, filed with and adopted by the court. Presuming you are the victim of the DV you really shouldn't even have any in person contact with him. Again, you should consult with a lawyer.
Q. Do I have to go to mediation if I have sole custody of children until school is out and ex wants more parenting time?
A: The father requesting more parenting time has nothing to do with sole custody and orders can be modified at any time until kids turn 18, including as to parenting time pursuant to CRS 14-10-129. As relates to mediate, if there is an order in place that you have to mediate then you have to mediate. If there is an order saying you must mediate prior to the filing of a motion and you refuse he will just file the motion with the court and indicate you are refused to mediate. If he has already filed a motion and the court issues a mediation order afterwards, you will have to mediate or the court could enter sanctions against you. You should consult with an attorney regarding your specific situation.
Q. My almost 17 year old says that we can't take his personal property away from him. He says that it is illegal.
A: This is not really a family law question, but rather a criminal question. You should repost it for criminal attorneys to review. That being said, as the parents, you have the legal right to confiscate your kids property as discipline. Not sure that there would be a specific statute tied into this?
Q. Does my ex have to tell me his new address where he will have my son during his visitation time?
A: You need to consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible. If he was in jail for child abuse you should be potentially looking at modifying his parenting time to supervised. You are under no duty to jump through hoops and hurdles by giving him more time because he moved farther away and I don't see a court giving a guy with a child abuse charge more parenting time. Answering your specific question, if the orders say he has to provide an address then you might be able to argue he doesn't get time, but really you would also need to seek a modification. If your orders say nothing about providing an address then you absolutely cannot withhold the child. Again, you need to meet with an attorney to discuss all of these issues in more detail. The attorney will need to review your current orders and map them up with your current circumstances to assess what can be changed and what you should do.
Q. I filed for contempt of court to my husband who lives in Arizona. I don't have means to pay.
A: Unfortunately, contempt of court papers must be personally served. You are going to have to find someone to do it in AZ. If you have any family or friends there maybe they could do it for you. There is nothing prohibiting a friend from serving the other party. If not, there will unfortunately be a cost. You might keep calling around to see if you can find a cheaper process server in his area.
Q. My ex and I have a custody order where it states he can claim one child and I can claim the other. However no child supp
A: You are going to need to modify the orders. If he is only spending 40 nights per year you should file a motion to modify parenting time and child support. The order of no child support is, to an extent, based on equal time. That's not happening and he's getting away without paying you unjustifiably. In terms of the income tax dependency exemption, those are generally allocated based on income proportions, not what time each parent spends with the child. If you have similar income and modify the support, the allocation of the exemption would likely not change. However, once there are support orders in place, he must pay all support due in a tax year to be able to claim a child for that tax year. You should consult with an attorney.
Q. I have full custody of my daughter. The father has not seen her for 3 years I have a protection order against him.
A: You have a lot of various issues raised in your email and should probably consult with an attorney. If he is prison and has not parenting time allocated to him you should be able to move out of state without issue. If you have sole decision making for your child you should just be able to file a county court name change case. You could try to file a motion for a name change in the custody case, though I don't know that that court would grant it. It might given the sole legal custody. If he has no visitation or custody, he can't just get out and take your child. He would be in trouble, including potentially criminally. There is no private way to "terminate" parental rights, which means all ties are cut. If you are married and your husband is willing to adopt, you do have grounds for adoption, which would terminate his parental rights.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Plog & Stein P.C.
DTC Office
6021 S Syracuse Way
#202
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
USA
Telephone: (303) 781-0322
Plog & Stein P.C.
North Denver Office
12303 Airport Way
#200
Broomfield, CO 80021
USA
Telephone: (303) 781-0322