Free Consultation: (323) 803-7147Tap to Call This Lawyer
Shan Dimitris Potts

Shan Dimitris Potts

The Better Start
  • Immigration Law, Health Care Law, Criminal Law
  • California
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

I am the founder of Shan Potts Law Offices- a full service immigration law firm with extensive experience in Deportation and Removal Defense; Green Cards, Family Immigration; Employment Immigration; U.S. Citizenship, U-Visas; VAWA Cases; DACA Cases; Consular Processing; Waivers and Appeals before the Executive Office for Immigration Review and the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals, and Asylum (Sexual Orientation), HIV Waivers, Family Unifications. I have has successfully litigated complex issues concerning crimes and immigration. I have helped military families with immigration benefits. I have protected relatives of U.S. military members from deportation. I obtained specialty visa for international clients; fashion models, entertainers, athletes, business professionals, medical professionals, scientist, students and researchers.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Health Care Law
  • Criminal Law
Fees
  • Free Consultation
    It is always advisable to consult with an attorney when you are not sure if you have questions about something, best part is its free.
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
California
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Chief Legal Officer
The Better Start
- Current
The Better Start is an online platform for record expungements (Record Clearing services)
Co Founding Attorney.
Potts Martinez, Attorneys At Law
- Current
Education
Univ of California Berkeley
Undergraduate Degree
Southwestern Univ School of Law
Law Degree
Awards
Professional Associations
California State Bar # 224800
Member
- Current
Publications
Articles & Publications
The Moral Impetus to Act
LinkedIn
The American Worker
LinkedIn
Immigration representation
Reel Urban News
EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IN IMMIGRATION PROCEEDINGS
LinkedIn
Crime and Immigration
Reel Urban News
Speaking Engagements
Benefits of Having a Law Degree, CSUN Pre Law Association, Northridge CA
California State University - Northridge
Attorney Shan D Potts was invited to CSUN by the Pre Law Association to share his thoughts on how being an attorney has helped him and offered his advice to young students who were contemplating a career in law. A small snipet of the event is available at this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=btwiQSmP0Ko
Websites & Blogs
Website
Immigration | Criminal Defense | Post Conviction
Website
Criminal Record Clearing (Expungement Services) - Online
Blog
Immigration Activists Stage Blockade to Stop Deportations
Blog
Immigration (ICE) arrests continue, 331 arrested since May 09, 2016.
Blog
More Immigration Deportation Raids Coming in the Next Two Months
Blog
USCIS to Propose Fee Hike For Immigration Petitions
Blog
Shan Potts Law Offices
Blog
GET YOUR MEXICAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE IN THE UNITED STATES
Blog
EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IN IMMIGRATION PROCESS
Blog
Will Supreme Court Deliver the Much Anticipated Relief for Immigrant Families?
Blog
Georgia DACA Recipients Lead the Fight for Cheaper Tuition
Blog
‘Undocumented’ Immigrants and Taxes
Blog
The Presidential Election and Immigration
Blog
Children In Deportation
Legal Answers
1308 Questions Answered

Q. I am on TPS status and I would like to apply for F1 visa to be able to travel outside the US more freely.
A: You will need a visa stamp on your passport if you would like to travel internationally. The stamping can be done in any US embassy outside the U.S. Talk to an immigration attorney in private to get started with this procedure. If you would like a free consultation contact my office. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. I am under DACA & i want to get permission to see my long distance partner in Canada. Is there any way that's possible?
A: Yes you may be able to apply and get an advance parole. Talk to an immigration attorney to help you with this process. If you would like a free consultation contact my office. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. My husband was in the process of a deportation case with ICE. He has been arrested for misdemeanor will he get deported
A: Immediately talk to an immigration attorney, whether or not he will get deported depends on what the nature of the offense was, in other words what led to his arrest. If you would like a free consultation contact my office. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. My husband came with a visa to the US. I am a US Citizen, does he have to leave the US to apply for his green card?
A: Did you both get married after he came here or were you married before? Talk to an immigration attorney in private regarding this situation. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. my fiance wants to file a fiance visa for me ??
A: Yes, you will most likely face some problems getting a fiance visa again considering both the previous marriages were to U.S. Citizens. Talk to an immigration attorney in private to find out what other options you might have in this situation. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. I came here on an F1 visa, graduated on June 17 and got married on July 8th.
A: You should check your I-94 to find out your expiration date for your current visit to the U.S. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. Grandmother filled a green card application for my mother, will I be eligible for a green card also? ( I'm over 21 now)
A: Unfortunately no, your mother can not add you as an dependent since you are already over 25. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. What is the best option for us to take for me a non-American marrying an American male?
A: The best way to go would be to get a fiance visa, but it might be difficult since you both have known each other for only an year as you mentioned but with the help from the right attorney you might be able to get the visa and add your daughter as an dependant. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. Am I eligibility for the naturalization?
A: Hello yes you may will have to wait at least 3 months before applying for naturalization to avoid any problems. If you meet all the other requirements you would not have problems. All the best. -Shan Potts Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Wells Fargo Building
535 N Brand Blvd
Suite 850
Glendale, CA 91203
USA
Telephone: (323) 803-7147
Fax: (323) 803-7197