Free Consultation: (323) 803-7147Tap to Call This Lawyer
Shan Dimitris Potts

Shan Dimitris Potts

The Better Start
  • Immigration Law, Health Care Law, Criminal Law
  • California
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ABlawgsearchSocial Media
Summary

I am the founder of Shan Potts Law Offices- a full service immigration law firm with extensive experience in Deportation and Removal Defense; Green Cards, Family Immigration; Employment Immigration; U.S. Citizenship, U-Visas; VAWA Cases; DACA Cases; Consular Processing; Waivers and Appeals before the Executive Office for Immigration Review and the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals, and Asylum (Sexual Orientation), HIV Waivers, Family Unifications. I have has successfully litigated complex issues concerning crimes and immigration. I have helped military families with immigration benefits. I have protected relatives of U.S. military members from deportation. I obtained specialty visa for international clients; fashion models, entertainers, athletes, business professionals, medical professionals, scientist, students and researchers.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Health Care Law
  • Criminal Law
Fees
  • Free Consultation
    It is always advisable to consult with an attorney when you are not sure if you have questions about something, best part is its free.
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
California
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Chief Legal Officer
The Better Start
- Current
The Better Start is an online platform for record expungements (Record Clearing services)
Co Founding Attorney.
Potts Martinez, Attorneys At Law
- Current
Education
Univ of California Berkeley
Undergraduate Degree
Southwestern Univ School of Law
Law Degree
Awards
Professional Associations
California State Bar # 224800
Member
- Current
Publications
Articles & Publications
The Moral Impetus to Act
LinkedIn
The American Worker
LinkedIn
Immigration representation
Reel Urban News
EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IN IMMIGRATION PROCEEDINGS
LinkedIn
Crime and Immigration
Reel Urban News
Speaking Engagements
Benefits of Having a Law Degree, CSUN Pre Law Association, Northridge CA
California State University - Northridge
Attorney Shan D Potts was invited to CSUN by the Pre Law Association to share his thoughts on how being an attorney has helped him and offered his advice to young students who were contemplating a career in law. A small snipet of the event is available at this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=btwiQSmP0Ko
Websites & Blogs
Website
Immigration | Criminal Defense | Post Conviction
Website
Criminal Record Clearing (Expungement Services) - Online
Blog
Immigration Activists Stage Blockade to Stop Deportations
Blog
Immigration (ICE) arrests continue, 331 arrested since May 09, 2016.
Blog
More Immigration Deportation Raids Coming in the Next Two Months
Blog
USCIS to Propose Fee Hike For Immigration Petitions
Blog
Shan Potts Law Offices
Blog
GET YOUR MEXICAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE IN THE UNITED STATES
Blog
EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IN IMMIGRATION PROCESS
Blog
Will Supreme Court Deliver the Much Anticipated Relief for Immigrant Families?
Blog
Georgia DACA Recipients Lead the Fight for Cheaper Tuition
Blog
‘Undocumented’ Immigrants and Taxes
Blog
The Presidential Election and Immigration
Blog
Children In Deportation
Legal Answers
1343 Questions Answered

Q. If I have been here since I was 12 years old and I am now 36. Came to US as an immigrant. Was petitioned by my father
A: Hello, You will still be required to pass the interview and meet the other requirements for naturalization. Talk to an immigration attorney about any other questions you might have. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. US citizen married to a Ugandan staying in UG on a Dependency visa. Can I file for a greencard for him from Uganda?
A: Hello, Since you are a US citizen you can apply for a green card for your spouse from Uganda. Be mindful of the wait times, it might take anywhere from 6 months to 8 months sometimes more depending on the wait times with USCIS. I suggest you talk to an immigration attorney in private to get started with this process. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. I sent the papers to take conditions off my Green Card before expiration date, now it's expired and i still didnt receiv
A: Hello, I think you might not have been aware of the processing times for I-751 (Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence). Depending on which processing center your petition was filed to it might take anywhere from 12 weeks to 41 weeks for USCIS to make a decision on your petition. In the meantime, you should contact an immigration attorney to find out how you can extend your green card status since your green card has expired. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. I have a interview for citizenship coming up I have lost my passport will I need it
A: Hello, It is advisable to have all your original documents when you attend a citizenship interview. If your country has an embassy in the U.S you can contact them and find out if you can get a replacement passport. I suggest you contact an immigration attorney before your interview to make sure you have all the documents required. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. My son has my last name and his stepfather will not allow me to see my son.
A: This question does not belong in the immigration category. You should try to contact an attorney who practices family law. They will be able to give you an answer. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. H4 was valid till Sep 2017,extension filed in Oct 2017 and still pending. Can I travel Canada or India to get H4 stamp?
A: If you are asking about getting a stamping after the H4 is approved, then yes it is okay to travel outside the US. But if you plan on traveling outside while it is still pending, it is not recommended. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. I have deportation removal to go back to Guatemala 05/29/18 +u visa srill pending attemped murder vctim violent crimc
A: Hello Reach out to an immigration attorney in private and talk about the possibility of re-opening your deportation order. An experienced immigration attorney can help you. Many attorneys including me offer free consultations, talk to one today. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. My wife an I just got separated. She ask for a divorce. Will this affect my outcome for my green card? An she had an
A: If you already have a green card you will not have problems with your green card. If you have a conditional green card you can file a petition with USCIS to remove conditions on your green card. An experienced immigration attorney will be able to help you with this process. I suggest you talk to an attorney in private, many attorneys including me offer free consultations. Regarding custody, only a family law attorney can answer that question. I see that you tagged it properly, let's hope someone answers. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Q. Am I able to cross into the US even though I'm no longer eligible for the VWP?
A: Hello, If you plan on entering the US on land via Mexico, you will be stopped at the border and be asked to present proof of legal status to enter the U.S. I would suggest you talk to an immigration attorney to either conduct an immigration legal analysis for you or apply for a tourist visa. A tourist visa is very useful and is usually valid for a long time. Talk to an attorney. All the best. -Shan Potts www.pottsmartinez.com +1 (323) 803 7147 Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez 15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Wells Fargo Building
535 N Brand Blvd
Suite 850
Glendale, CA 91203
USA
Telephone: (323) 803-7147
Fax: (323) 803-7197