Kevin D. Slattery Esq.

Kevin D. Slattery Esq.

Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
  • Immigration Law
  • Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida
Review This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

KEVIN D SLATTERY obtained his Bachelor of Arts degree in both Political Science and French from the University of Notre Dame in 1997. While at the University of Notre Dame, he was an active member of both the Notre Dame Council on International Business Development and the national political science honor society Pi Sigma Alpha. During his time at Notre Dame, he also studied abroad for one academic year at the Université Catholique de l’Ouest in Angers, France. In 1998, Mr. Slattery participated in the NAFTA Leaders Internship Program at the Washington Center for Internships & Academic Seminars in Washington, DC, partaking in a series of lectures and seminars designed to address the policy implications of the North American Free Trade Agreement. In 2003, he obtained his law degree from the University of Florida College of Law, where he was an active member of both Florida Law Review and the international legal fraternity Phi Delta Phi. While in law school, Mr. Slattery was the recipient of the International Human Rights Law Book Award as well as the Legal Drafting Book Award. He also spent an academic summer abroad through the university’s law program at the Université de Montpellier in Montpellier, France. Following completion of his legal studies, Mr. Slattery served as a judicial law clerk at the Connecticut Appellate Court. In 2006, Mr. Slattery opened Kevin D. Slattery, P.A., a law firm dedicated to the practice of immigration law. The firm is located in Tampa, FL, and offers assistance in family-based and employment-based immigration matters as well as in removal defense. Mr. Slattery is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and is admitted to practice law in Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Florida, the U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut, the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida, the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Connecticut
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
District of Columbia
District of Columbia Bar
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Florida
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
11th Circuit
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
United States District Court for the District of Connecticut
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • French: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Immigration Attorney
Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
- Current
Education
University of Florida
J.D. | Law
-
Honors: J.D., Cum Laude; Legal Drafting Book Award, Fall 2002; International Human Rights Law Book Award, Spring 2003
Activities: Law Review; Phi Delta Phi (legal fraternity), Philanthropy Officer; American Bar Association (student member); American Immigration Lawyers Association (student member); Association of Trial Lawyers of America (student member); John Marshall Bar Association (student bar association - member); Summer Law Program in Montpellier, France
University of Florida Logo
University of Notre Dame
B.A. | Government & International Relations; French
-
Honors: B.A., Cum Laude; Pi Sigma Alpha (national political science honor society)
Activities: Notre Dame Council on International Business Development; Stage Universite Notre-Dame en France (SUNDEF) XXIX
University of Notre Dame Logo
l'Université Catholique de l'Ouest, Angers, France
Certificat de Langue Française; Certificat de Langue et de Civilisation Françaises (1995) | General undergraduate studies during academic year abroad
-
Placeholder image for education.
Professional Associations
Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Tampa Bay
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
French American Chamber of Commerce of Tampa Bay
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
Publications
Articles & Publications
Employment Discrimination Law, 4th Ed., Vol. 1, Chapter 23 - Employment Agencies (Contributor)
BNA Books
Speaking Engagements
Immigration Law, OUT of the Closet and IN Your Office, Stetson University College of Law
Florida Association of LGBT Lawyers & Allies, Inc., LGBT Bar Association of Tampa Bay, Inc.
What’s it really like being an immigrant?, St. Petersburg Conference on World Affairs, USF St. Petersburg
Here’s a tweet: build that wall and make them pay., St. Petersburg Conference on World Affairs, USF St. Petersburg
Citizens of God's Kingdom: Immigration and our Christian Faith, St. Jerome Catholic Church, Largo, FL
Family Law Bootcamp, 28th Annual American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Central Florida Chapter (CFC) Conference, Clearwater Beach, FL
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Central Florida Chapter (CFC)
Civil Liberties and the Trump Administration, Panel Discussion, USF St. Petersburg
USFSP Honors Program, West Central Florida Cluster of Unitarian Universalist Congregations, ACLU of Florida
Websites & Blogs
Website
Website
Legal Answers
174 Questions Answered

Q. Can I petition for my son's green card since he lost his status in the US
A: I agree with my colleague Ileana M. Rivera's response. There are too many details missing from your question for one to be able to answer it properly. Consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can discuss in private the details of your prospective case.
Q. I have a marriage fraud case from 5 yrs ago, can i still marry my current boyfriend and petition him for a green card?
A: Are you the U.S. Citizen petitioner, or are you the foreign national intended beneficiary? Based on your question, it would seem that you are the U.S. Citizen. Although your participation in a past marriage-fraud case may raise a red flag as to the bona fide nature of your current (prospective) marriage, so long as your new spouse never engaged himself in prior marriage fraud, then you could file a petition for him without that petition being subject to automatic denial because of past immigration fraud. Before marrying and filing anything, consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate the specific facts of your case.
Q. US citizen daughter over 21 sponsor father & mother. Father over 40 work credits - mother 30 - both I-864 Exemption?
A: Are the mother and father of the daughter married to one another? So long as the mother "can be credited with 40 quarters of coverage pursuant to the Social Security Administration’s regulations" (as opposed to having earned herself), then the father's/husband's credits may also cover the mother/wife such that she too qualifies for an exemption. I have made this argument before to USCIS. Consider consulting with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate the specific facts/documents in your case.
Q. Is entering on visa waiver program and getting married but not looking to adjust status considered visa fraud ?
A: Arguably, so long as your fiancée intends on returning to the U.K. to conclude a family-based immigration case at the U.S. Embassy, there is nothing fraudulent or illegal about marrying in the United States while here in visitor status under the Visa Waiver Program. The U.S. Department of State's own Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) contemplates the propriety of this. Discussing B-2 visitor status, which is akin in certain respects to visitor status under the Visa Waiver Program, 9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(1) provides in relevant part: "The fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may, however, be classified as a B-2 visitor if you are satisfied that the fiancé(e) intends to return to a residence abroad soon after the marriage."
Q. Can my UK fiancé and myself (US citizen) get married in Canada and then apply for immigrant spouse visa to US?
A: To be clear, so long as your fiancé intends on returning to the U.K. to conclude a family-based immigration case at the U.S. Embassy, there is nothing fraudulent or illegal about marrying in the United States while here in visitor status under the Visa Waiver Program. The U.S. Department of State's own Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) contemplates the propriety of this. Discussing B-2 visitor status, which is akin to visitor status under the Visa Waiver Program, 9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(1) provides in relevant part: "The fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may, however, be classified as a B-2 visitor if you are satisfied that the fiancé(e) intends to return to a residence abroad soon after the marriage." If the two of you wanted to marry in Canada anyway, so long as the marriage is a valid, legal marriage, it would work just as well as marrying in the U.S. (or anywhere else where it was considered a valid, legal marriage under the laws of the jurisdiction where you wed). A consultation with a competent immigration attorney may not be a bad idea before you take any substantive actions.
Q. Once I marry my fiance who has a DACA green card, will he have to leave for consular processing?
A: Assuming you (the petitioner) are a U.S. Citizen (not simply a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident), if your DACA spouse last entered the United States using a visa, with just a few limited exceptions, he is likely eligible to complete the marriage-based immigration process stateside through what is known as an application to adjust status. You should consult with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate the facts of your case. An adjustment of status case that does not involve any criminal history, past immigration fraud, past orders of removal (deportation); such can be a straight forward case. Again, my recommendation is that you consult with an immigration attorney who can help flush out any possible issues before filing.
Q. Originally from Cuba, arrived legally in 1980, my father became a US Citizen in 1997 before I was 18, Am i a US citizen
A: The citizenship laws have changed over the years. You should likely schedule a consultation with a competent immigration attorney who can evaluate the specific facts of your life and your father's as they relate to the law possibly applicable to your situation. Certain issues, such as whether a child was born out of wedlock and whether that child was ever legitimated, can cause problems. Again, I recommend that you schedule a consultation with a competent lawyer. Bring copies of your and your father's immigration paperwork, including, but not necessarily limited to, your father's naturalization certificate, your green card, your birth certificate, your parents' marriage certificate (if applicable), your parents' divorce judgment (if applicable), your mother's/father's death certificate(s) (if applicable).
Q. Can I reapply for adjustment of status with my husband?
A: If your Petition for Relative (I-130) case was denied due to abandonment, by not showing up at the interview, yes - it is possible to file again. Consider scheduling a consultation with a competent immigration attorney before doing so, however, to flush out any possible issues. With respect to "adjustment of status" (Form I-485), your question does not provide enough information to inform a reader as to whether you are adjustment eligible (e.g., you have a lawful inspection and admission or parole). Again, consider speaking with a competent attorney. Good luck!
Q. Can I apply for naturalization with a pending i751 with waiver based on abuse?
A: ASSUMING that you meet the requirements for naturalization at some point in time during the pendency of the I-751 case, it is permitted to file an application for naturalization (Form N-400) without the I-751 case having yet been adjudicated. In some instances, it can actually help to speed up the processing time of the I-751 case, which is typically very long. The I-751 case must be adjudicated first, but what can happen is that you could be scheduled for a naturalization interview before a decision on the I-751 has been issued. In that situation, the USCIS Adjudicator's Field Manual contemplates the officer at your naturalization interview adjudicating both cases at that single interview. AFM Chapter 25.1(k). I would advise that you speak with a competent immigration attorney, first to discuss whether and when you meet the naturalization eligibility requirements and next to discuss the possibility of interfiling. Good luck.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
Kevin D. Slattery, P.A.
4860 West Gandy Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33611
USA
Telephone: (813) 839-7474