Christina Marie Turovskiy

Christina Marie Turovskiy

  • Immigration Law, Criminal Law, DUI & DWI...
  • Ohio
Review This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Criminal Law
  • DUI & DWI
  • Appeals & Appellate
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Ohio
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Professional Experience
Summer Volunteer Legal Intern
Cleveland Immigration Court
-
-Observed removal hearings and worked on cases involving several forms of relief from removal, including asylum, adjustment of status, and cancellation of removal -Drafted decisions on applications for relief from removal -Conducted in-depth research and analysis of novel legal issues -Developed research, writing, and analytical skills, and increased knowledge of immigration law
Student Associate
Civil-Litigation Clinic
-
-Represented clients across a variety of cases (potential cases include issues of immigration, credit-card debt, landlord-tenant disputes, and employment) -Attended a weekly seminars that primarily focused on issues relating to trial and appellate practice, client representation, and legal ethics
Education
Cleveland State University
J.D. (2014) | Law
-
Cum Laude
Honors: Joel Jay Finer Criminal Procedure Award for Outstanding Student in Criminal Procedure I (Fall 2014 Award Ceremony) Dean's List (Spring 2014, Fall 2013, Spring 2013, Fall 2012) CALI Highest Grade Certificate for Pretrial Practice (Spring 2014) CALI Highest Grade Certificate for Criminal Procedure (Fall 2013) LexisNexis Civil Litigation Award (Fall 2013 Award Ceremony) CALI Highest Grade Certificate for Judaic Law (Spring 2013) Judge Lee E. Skeel Award for Property (Fall 2012 Award Ceremony) Law Library Research Certificate (Fall 2012) LexisNexis Certificate of Competency (Spring 2012) CALI Highest Grade Certificate for Property (Fall 2011)
Activities: Ohio State Bar Association, Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association, International Law Students Association, Criminal Law Society
Cleveland State University Logo
Case Western Reserve University
B.A. (2011) | Accounting, Spanish
-
Honors: Wallach-Lee Families Scholarship Award Departmental award recognizing outstanding achievement in Accounting
Activities: Director of Public Relations in the Middle Eastern Cultural Society (2009-2011), Class of 2011 Secretary in the Class Officer Collective (2009-2011), Brotherhood Chair of Alpha Kappa Psi Business Fraternity (2010-2011), Member of La Alianza (2009-2011), Summer Residential Assistant (2009), Representative in the 2010 Thwing Study-Over Committee, Representative in the 2009 Homecoming Committee, Member of Various other Committees
Case Western Reserve University Logo
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
Websites & Blogs
Website
Blog
Cleveland Immigration Attorney Blog
Legal Answers
21 Questions Answered

Q. Will I be accepted with an Advanced Parole even though I overstayed more than 1 year (or stayed unlawfully)?
A: In Matter of Arrabally Yerrabelly, the Board of Immigration Appeals held that a departure under advance parole does not trigger the unlawful presence bar. But still, each time you depart from the US without lawful status you are taking a risk. An immigration officer might still find a reason to deny you reentry even if you are approved for advance parole. Check with an an immigration attorney to review your particular details and ensure there are no other reasons that might trigger inadmissibility.
Q. I came to USA at 96 & got my green card at 07, still didn't apply for citizenship, now I have an emergency
A: You are not a US citizen, so you cannot apply to get a US passport. If you are talking about getting a passport from the country where you hold citizenship, you need to contact that embassy. If you are talking about naturalizing to be a US citizen and use a US passport (although you do not need to become a US citizen to travel), then the entire process is jurisdiction and case-dependent. Start by contacting your embassy.
Q. Adjustment of Status
A: Given the facts that you provided, I strongly advise you to contact a local immigration attorney who can personally meet with you and your wife and prepare you for what to expect. Most of us immigration attorneys will prepare you from start to finish - from preparation of the filing and supporting documents, to the preparation session(s) for the interview, to the supplemental packet for the interview, and even representation at the interview. Furthermore, while I respect my colleague's response, the unfortunate reality is that race actually does play a role in what you are about to face. When you are at an interview, the immigration officer has a great amount of discretion (which is often abused) and that officer will often place higher scrutiny (give you a harder time) to prove the merits of your relationship when you and your spouse come from different cultural and/or religious backgrounds. That is just how it is and you should be prepared accordingly.
Q. if married to a citizen for five years can i file for citizenship if hardly worked but filed married filing jointly
A: Eligibility for citizenship goes deeper than the information you provided here. No one can determine your eligibility based on the minimal information you provided. Contact a law office to answer specific questions and to determine whether you can file now or you should wait.
Q. If entered illegaly ,but married a citizen. Do I still qualify for residency?
A: There is a very good possibility that you have relief available to you, but more information is needed. Call a law office to discuss the specific details and answer questions regarding your immigration history.
Q. i have lived in U.S for 15 years.paid taxes. no criminal record.can i apply for green card?
A: So much more information here is needed. How did you enter? Were you inspected? Have you departed and reentered since your first entry? Do you have any relatives in the US? Do you have any children? Are you married or likely to get married soon? If you have relatives, children, or a spouse, what is their status? Call a law office for a free case assessment to determine what your options are.
Q. If i marry someone who is in ice jail what can i do stop the removel of them from united states?
A: You might be able to do a lot -- you might be able to do nothing. It completely depends on the circumstances and no one could answer this question based on the minimal facts provided. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to go over the specific facts of his case and his immigration history. If he does not know his own immigration history. there are ways that an attorney can find that out on his behalf. Time is now of the essence and I wouldn't waste it posting online - start calling law offices.
Q. Unopposed Motion to Administratively Close Proceedings what is that means? is it good thing or bad?
A: First, this is not a "decision." This means the government does not oppose a motion filed on your behalf to administratively close your removal proceedings. You are not a top priority for deportation at the moment based on your specific circumstances. It sounds as though you have an attorney and he or she filed a motion to essentially put your case temporarily on a shelf where the government won't touch it and will not pursue removing you so as to allow you the opportunity to pursue a form of relief so as to stay here. An example of this is if you have a US citizens spouse who will petition for you -- the judge may administratively close your case until a decision is made on that petition. If and when the petition is approved, you may then go back and move to recalendar and terminate removal proceedings to end the proceedings permanently. To answer your question - the plus is a big one: the government is not actively pushing to remove you from this country and is likely allowing you some type of opportunity to fight now (or maybe later when you are eligible, again depending on your circumstances) for some form of relief from removal. The minus is your case is not yet permanently terminated -- you still likely have some additional steps with which you need to complete and then you can end removal proceedings permanently. If you actually do not have an attorney or your attorney is not doing a good job of informing you of all of the above, consider reaching out to an experienced immigration attorney who can help you eventually close your removal proceedings permanently.
Q. Seeking to abandon green card application. Will I lose my current F1 visa if I abandon green card application?
A: If you already filed for AOS, as you indicated, then you actually already violated your F-1 status. F-1 is a nonimmigrant status. As soon as you file for AOS, you are putting the government on notice of your immigrant intent (a violation of the nonimmigrant status). You should contact an immigration attorney in order to assess and better understand your options moving forward, as you may be at risk of triggering removal proceedings and/or affecting your admissibility depending on your next steps.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
Hammond Law Group, LLC
The Caxton Building
812 Huron Road, Suite 290
Cleveland, OH 44115
USA
Telephone: (216) 970-7102 Ext. 102