Kyndra Mulder

Kyndra Mulder

Mulder Law Office, P.A.
  • Immigration Law
  • Board of Immigration Appeals, Florida, Middle District of Florida
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

The focus of my lw practice is U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law. Thirty years ago I received my Juris Doctorate in 1986 from Nova Southeastern University in Davie, Florida, and my BA from Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida 1983, I studied at Hawaii Loa College in Kaneoi, Hawaii 1979-80, Russian Language Studies at Moscow State University, Moscow Russia 2001. Licenses and Memberships: Immigration Courts throughout the United States; Bureau of Immigration Appeals; All Florida criminal courts; All Florida civil courts; Florida Courts of Appeal; Supreme Court of Florida; United States District Court Middle District of Florida (Federal); Former President of the Beaches Bar Association; American Immigration Lawyers Association (I have canceled my membership with this organization because membership dues go towards lobbying efforts on behalf of illegal immigrants and they ignore those who are trying to immigrate legally). Federal Bar Association Employment Experience Criminal Defense and Immigration law for over 23 years, State Attorney’s Office; Broward County, Florida, Professor of International Business in former Soviet Republic, Teacher, English as a second language, President of International Non Governmental Organization for street children and orphans Other Experiences Mother (My best experience), Guardian Ad Litem for children, Foster Parent, Certified Pension Trustee, Pension Trustee for the City of Jacksonville Beach Fire Department, Founding president of a pregnancy center in south Florida, In my free time I like the beach, swimming, cycling, kayaking, tennis and theme parks.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Master Card, Visa, Discover and American Express
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Fees are usually charged at a flat rate. In some cases an hourly rate applies. After a consultation I will determine your fee based on my knowledge experience and time involved. A payment plan may be established in most cases.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Board of Immigration Appeals
Florida
Middle District of Florida
11th Circuit
All Immigration Courts
Federal Circuit
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Senior Attorney
Mulder Law Office, P.A.
- Current
I have been a practicing attorney for 30 years.
Intern
Broward County State Attorney's Office
-
My first employment/intern was as an assistant state prosecutor intern at the Broward State Attorney's Office.
Education
Moscow State Univesrity
Russian Language
-
Nova Southeastern University - Shepard Broad Law Center
Doctor of Jurisprudence/Juris Doctor
Nova Southeastern University
J.D. | Law
-
Florida Atlantic University
Pre Law with focus on cultural studies and politics
-
Hawaii Pacific University
Cultural Intergration
-
Activities: The study was into the integration of the Asian population into Hawaii culture and the effects on the native Hawaiian culture.
Whitworth College
Biblical Studies
-
Awards
Top Attorney in North Florida
904 Magazine
904 selected for publication the top attorneys in North Florida in their respective areas of practice. Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire was selected in the area of Immigration and Nationality Law.
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
Current
Jacksonville Beaches Bar Association
Former President
Current
Activities: Former President
Jacksonville Beach Pension Trustee
City Council AppointedTrustee
Current
Florida State Bar # 629170
Member
- Current
Certifications
Certified Public Pension Trustee
City of Jacksonville Beach
Websites & Blogs
Website
Website
Website
Legal Answers
356 Questions Answered

Q. On visit to the US, our son got registered in junior school but he came back to Nigeria, can he still apply for US visa
A: Not sure what a Junior school is. If he was a juvenile he has not problem in applying for a new visa. If he is an adult and did not comply with the terms of his visa he may have an issue if he applies for another visa. If he did not violate the terms of his visa and left before it expired he has no problem in applying for a new visa.
Q. My wife self deported and is barred from reentering the USA. What are our legal course of action?
A: More information is needed to know whether your wife can return to the USA. She may be eligible for a fraud waiver.
Q. I am submitting a I864. My income is not enough. I would like to use the intending immigrants income. What do I do?
A: You may not use the intending immigrant's income unless the immigrant has employment authorization.
Q. I sent my N 400 application from aweek now and I didn't receive any receive notice from USCIS till now is that normal?
A: Very normal. You may have up to 11 more weeks before you receive a receipt however you may receive the receipt with in a few weeks.
Q. My finance was deported in 2008 back to Jamaica, I’m an American citizen, is their any way I could get him back here?
A: First, it depends on why he was deported. If he is eligible you may sponsor him on a finance visa or go to Jamaica an marry him in order to sponsor him as your spouse. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who will need more information.
Q. My common law husband is in immigration jail facing possible deportation to his home country England.
A: There are a number of possibilities. For instance; how old was he when his mother became a USC? Depending on when and what the convictions are for he may be eligible for cancellation. The Federal Government does not recognize common law marriage for immigration services. The bottom line is I suggest you discuss the situation with an experienced immigration attorney who will need more facts to determine whether he has any defense to removal.
Q. Do I have to prove current income of spouse on I 864?
A: If you are using your spouses income than yes you must provide proof of income such as W-2 1099 with the tax return.
Q. Am I citizen because my parent become naturalized citizens before I became eighteen. However I still carry a green card?
A: Based on the facts you have presented you are a USC and you should file an N-600. However before you take any action I suggest your read the N-400 N-400 all instructions and the guide to naturalization. Or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Q. I'm on F1 OPT expiring in Jun 2018. I'm getting married in Jan 2018 to my H1B spouse. What documents needed for COS?
A: There is no change of status based on marriage to another visa holder.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
The Mulder Law Office, P.A.
4110 Southpoint Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32216
USA
Telephone: (904) 296-7702
Virtual Ofice
Palm Coast
St. Augustine
Volusia County, FL 32137
USA
Telephone: (904) 296-7702
Cell: (386) 246-6888