Kyndra Mulder

Kyndra Mulder

Mulder Law Office, P.A.
  • Immigration Law
  • Board of Immigration Appeals, Florida, Middle District of Florida
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

The focus of my lw practice is U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law. Thirty years ago I received my Juris Doctorate in 1986 from Nova Southeastern University in Davie, Florida, and my BA from Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida 1983, I studied at Hawaii Loa College in Kaneoi, Hawaii 1979-80, Russian Language Studies at Moscow State University, Moscow Russia 2001. Licenses and Memberships: Immigration Courts throughout the United States; Bureau of Immigration Appeals; All Florida criminal courts; All Florida civil courts; Florida Courts of Appeal; Supreme Court of Florida; United States District Court Middle District of Florida (Federal); Former President of the Beaches Bar Association; American Immigration Lawyers Association (I have canceled my membership with this organization because membership dues go towards lobbying efforts on behalf of illegal immigrants and they ignore those who are trying to immigrate legally). Federal Bar Association Employment Experience Criminal Defense and Immigration law for over 23 years, State Attorney’s Office; Broward County, Florida, Professor of International Business in former Soviet Republic, Teacher, English as a second language, President of International Non Governmental Organization for street children and orphans Other Experiences Mother (My best experience), Guardian Ad Litem for children, Foster Parent, Certified Pension Trustee, Pension Trustee for the City of Jacksonville Beach Fire Department, Founding president of a pregnancy center in south Florida, In my free time I like the beach, swimming, cycling, kayaking, tennis and theme parks.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Master Card, Visa, Discover and American Express
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Fees are usually charged at a flat rate. In some cases an hourly rate applies. After a consultation I will determine your fee based on my knowledge experience and time involved. A payment plan may be established in most cases.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Board of Immigration Appeals
Florida
Middle District of Florida
11th Circuit
All Immigration Courts
Federal Circuit
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Senior Attorney
Mulder Law Office, P.A.
- Current
I have been a practicing attorney for 30 years.
Intern
Broward County State Attorney's Office
-
My first employment/intern was as an assistant state prosecutor intern at the Broward State Attorney's Office.
Education
Moscow State Univesrity
Russian Language
-
Nova Southeastern University - Shepard Broad Law Center
Doctor of Jurisprudence/Juris Doctor
Nova Southeastern University
J.D. / Law
-
Florida Atlantic University
Pre Law with focus on cultural studies and politics
-
Hawaii Pacific University
Cultural Intergration
-
Activities: The study was into the integration of the Asian population into Hawaii culture and the effects on the native Hawaiian culture.
Whitworth College
Biblical Studies
-
Awards
Top Attorney in North Florida
904 Magazine
904 selected for publication the top attorneys in North Florida in their respective areas of practice. Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire was selected in the area of Immigration and Nationality Law.
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
Current
Jacksonville Beaches Bar Association
Former President
Current
Activities: Former President
Jacksonville Beach Pension Trustee
City Council AppointedTrustee
Current
Florida State Bar # 629170
Member
- Current
Certifications
Certified Public Pension Trustee
City of Jacksonville Beach
Websites & Blogs
Website
Website
Website
Legal Answers
308 Questions Answered

Q. Will the priority date for my i-130 also apply to my i-485?
A: More information is needed to determine why the I-485 was denied. However, based on what you have stated it may be that you are not entitled to adjust status immediately and you must wait to file the I-485 until the I-130 is approved and the priority date reached. To know specifically what is occurring in your case consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Q. I'm 17 years old in colorado, i want to marry a 29 year old to help gain their citizenship. Is it legal?
A: What is your question?
Q. Can I postpone the naturalization oath ceremony?
A: the likelihood of the ceremony being scheduled at the time of you vacation is very slim. Go to your interview and if it happens you can postpone the ceremony. In general, absent a life or death emergency, you are allowed to reschedule once. I also suggest you let the adjudicating officer know of your scheduled vacation when you are at your interview. The officer can make sure your ceremony is not scheduled at the time of your vacation.
Q. I married my wife from El Salvador in 09/2012. I was born and raised in Texas. However, she has an Order of Deportation
A: I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your area. The place to begin is filing an I-130 and getting that approved. You will then need to file to reopen the deportation case to have it administratively closed so that she can apply for a provisional waiver. You have not provided the facts of the case, specially why she was deported, so the foregoing may not be possible.
Q. my i751 was approved 2 years ago. never received a notice and card was never sent for production. what should i do
A: file a FOIA and get a copy of your A File. From the file print ut a copy of the approval and request a replacement card.
Q. I am married with an American citizen for 4 years with green card for 10 years, and have a 17 years son.
A: Your son must first be an LPR. You have not stated whether he is. He will become a Naturalized citizen when you become a citizen. He must file the N-600 and get his Certificate of Naturalization.
Q. Age 70 only income is SS (below poverty line) & receive medicaid. What addtl proof needed for fee waiver of I-90 renewal
A: You must complete form I-912P. provide all supporting documents listed in the instructions.
Q. I entered the US in 1991 at the age of 19 on a visiting visa, I later filed for asylum and was granted. I later signed
A: After one year with asylum status you should apply first for your LPR status. You must be an LPR before you can become a USC.
Q. I applied for citizenship and awaiting for interview appt. My grn crd expires in weeks. can i get an extension?
A: The general rule is that if you did not apply for your NATZ while your green card had 6 months remaining you must apply to renew it in the event that it expires before your NATZ. For employment purposes it sounds like you need to renew as well.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
The Mulder Law Office, P.A.
4110 Southpoint Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32216
USA
Telephone: (904) 296-7702
Cell: (386) 246-6888
Virtual Ofice
Palm Coast
St. Augustine
Volusia County, FL 32137
USA
Telephone: (904) 296-7702
Cell: (386) 246-6888