Free Consultation: (404) 538-9030Tap to Call This Lawyer
[…] -
Professional Associations
- State Bar of Georgia
- Member
- - Current
-
Publications
Articles & Publications
- Estate Planning in 2024: Why Your Will and Trust Need Urgent Attention
- Slowik Estate Planning
- Small Law; Big Success
- Edward Elgar
Certifications
- Estate Planning and Fiduciary Section
- Georgia Bar Association
Websites & Blogs
Legal Answers
8 Questions Answered
- Q. Do successor trustees in Georgia have the same authority as the original trustee?
- A: Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean that the successor trustees have different authority. The answer depends on the trust language, the nature of the powers granted, and how multiple trustees are intended to function.