Nicholas Brock Enger
[…] Under California’s Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA), the elements of a prima facie case of disability discrimination are set out in Sandell v. Taylor-Listug, Inc. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 297, 310, which provides ... Read More
- Q. Can a program legally open my mail without permission?
- A: No, the program cannot open your mail without your explicit consent, as a matter of both federal and state law.
18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides that "Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of . . . any authorized depository for mail matter . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed . . . with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens . . . the same . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Additionally, the California Constitution, Article 1, Section 1, confers on every citizen a fundamental right to privacy, providing that: “All people ... Read More
Contact & Map