Nicholas Brock Enger
[…] A: No, the program cannot open your mail without your explicit consent, as a matter of both federal and state law.

18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides that "Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of . . . any authorized depository for mail matter . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed . . . with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens . . . the same . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Additionally, the California Constitution, Article 1, Section 1, confers on every citizen a fundamental right to privacy, providing that: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are . . . pursuing and obtaining . . . privacy.”

To address this issue, you can make it clear that you do not consent to this conduct and that it violates federal and state law.