Heather Travar

Heather Travar

Do you need to bring a loved one to the U.S. or get a green card?
  • Immigration Law
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Do you need to bring your loved one to the U.S.? Do you need to bring your fiance(e) to the U.S.? Do you have questions about working in the U.S.? Do you need to obtain permanent residency (a green card)? These are the kinds of questions my 1-hour consultation is designed to address. The consultation gives you a road map for your immigration journey. If you hire me within 30 days of the consultation, your consultation fee will be credited to your total attorney fee bill. I graduated Cumberland Law School in 2005, cum laude. I am licensed in Alabama and my office is located in Raleigh, NC. My practice is limited to immigration. (The AL Bar may require the following: No representation is made that the quality of legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services to be performed by other lawyers.)

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Every client relationship begins with a *paid consultation, which is credited to your attorney fees if you hire me within 30 days of the consultation. This consultation will give you a road map for your immigration journey. I want you to leave educated about your options, whether you hire me or not. *Potential K1 visa clients can receive a free 15 minute consultation.
Education
Cumberland School of Law, Samford University
J.D. (2005)
-
Honors: Graduated cum laude
Professional Associations
Alabama State Bar # 7375H54S
Member
Current
AILA
Member
Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
Travar Law
Legal Answers
5 Questions Answered

Q. My Green Card is expring in July 2017. Can I apply for N400?
A: You don't have to apply for citizenship. You can choose to simply renew your greencard. If you would like to become a citizen, it's important to make sure you are eligible. Some reasons that might make an applicant ineligible can lead to removal and not just a denial of the application. So it's important to have a consultation with an attorney first. (Please note this is general information only, not legal advice applied to a specific case. No attorney-client relationship is formed until a written agreement is signed.)
Q. HI, I'm an Australian Citizen have a B2 visa as my girlfriend lives in the USA I'm 57, retired and wish to live with her
A: Generally, the easiest and fastest process is to obtain a K1 Fiancee visa from outside the U.S. If you get married first, it will take a little longer. If you enter on your B2 with the intent to marry and stay in the U.S., you will violate the terms of your visa and you may not be entitled to any future immigration benefits. Based on what you've stated in your question, you should already have a good amount of evidence to prove a bona fide relationship for engagement. (Please note this is general information only, not legal advice applied to a specific case. No attorney-client relationship is formed until a written agreement is signed.)
Q. Re: I-797A
A: E2 treaty investors are admitted for an initial two-year period. Dependents are in the same classification as the principal alien and are admitted for the same time period. It sounds like either you may be changing status or you're referring to the expiration of your visa. If you need additional information, we can set up a phone or chat consultation. (This is general information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship.)
Q. I am z permanent resident, I plant to travel outside of the USA. I have a driving without lisence and reckless driving?
A: You need to consult with an immigration attorney before leaving the country. The recent executive orders are broad enough to potentially include permanent residents. However, Trump aside, you still need to discuss the potential impact of these charges on your current immigration status and any future application for citizenship. (Not legal advice. General information only. No attorney client-relationship.)
Q. How can i find out if an application for a green card that was done over 20 years ago is still valid?
A: Normally, if you didn't respond or attend the interview, the case would have been denied and closed. I think your real question is whether you are eligible for a green card now. A lot can and usually does change in 20 years. A consultation should help you figure out what your options are now. (Please note this is general information only, not legal advice applied to a specific case. No attorney-client relationship is formed until a written agreement is signed.)
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Forum I Building
8601 Six Forks Road
Suite 400
Raleigh, NC 27615
USA