Svetlana Kats

Svetlana Kats

  • Immigration Law
  • Ohio
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Attorney Svetlana Kats is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association with more then 12 years of progressive experience in Immigration Law practices.
We Provide Every Immigration Legal Service Including: Fiance Visas, Green Cards Based on Marriage, Employment-Based Green Cards, Work Visas, Investor’s Visas, Citizenship, Family-Based Immigration, Deportation Defense.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Ohio
6th Circuit
Languages
  • Russian Sign Language: Spoken, Written
  • Ukrainian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Managing Partner
Law Office of Svetlana Kats
We Provide Every Immigration Legal Service Including: Fiance Visas, Green Cards Based on Marriage, Employment-Based Green Cards, Work Visas, Investor’s Visas, Citizenship, Family-Based Immigration, Deportation Defense
Education
Case Western Reserve University School of Law
LL.M. (2003)
Awards
10 best immigration attorneys
American Institute of Legal Consel
Immigration Law Division, Clients Sutisfaction
Professional Associations
Ohio State Bar # 0080407
Member
Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
- Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
http://www.katsatlaw.com/
Legal Answers
14 Questions Answered

Q. I filed F2A-LPR spouse (Philippines) PD: Nov 6,2018.
A: Since you filed an old version of the I-130 application, most likely they will reject ( not deny) your case. They will return your application and filing fees and will instruct you to re-file using current version of I-130.
Q. Can I reapply for adjustment of status with my husband?
A: Yes, since you are back together, your husband should refile I-130. Make sure to collect all the documents showing that your marriage is bona fide for your interview - including evidence of marriage counseling. Good luck!
Q. can I go ahead and marry my GF.
A: Hi you can not change status since you are in removal proceedings with the immigration court. You should marry your GF and ask her to file family based petition for you. At your next Master Hearing with the court, file your asylum application and tell the judge that you are now married and your family based petition is pending. Upon approval of your petition, you can ask court to adjudicate your application for adjustment of status( green card application). This is all provided your GF is a US citizen. If she is a green card holder your strategy should be slightly different. In any event, it is advisible for you to retain an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck!
Q. Can i travel outside of the US while i-485 is pending? I already applied for i-131 and completed the biometric
A: i don't recommend you to travel without travel document as your I-485 may be deemed abundant : the immigration services can truck your departure record if you leave the US
Q. Conditional GC holder but have to divorce. What should I do about my GC?
A: While you still married, collect all documents showing that your marriage is bona fide( real marriage). Same documents that you have collected for your marriage interview. After your divorce, immidiately file removal of condition on residency application based on bona fine marriage exemption to joint filing and provide all documents evidencing your marriage. I would still consult experienced attorney before filing your removal of condition on residency application. Good luck to you!
Q. I want to change my employer. I currently hold a valid TN visa, not expired
A: For a new employment you need to obtain a new TN visa. Yes you can request visa at the port of entry- just call Atlanta airoport to make sure that they have NAFTA officer to adjudicate your TN What documents to present really depends on the position that you are applying. If your position requires a degree or license-then you should show diploma or professional license. Other basic documents may include letter from the employer, contract, etc. I would recommend you to consult with the attorney who has experience with TN1s prior to applying. Good luck!
Q. Can I (a US Citizen) petition my step daughter?
A: Yeas if you married child's mom before child's 18th birthday.
Q. When do I actually file to remove Condition from my green card?
A: Agree: file it 90 days before expiration of your conditional GC. Good luck!
Q. H1Brevoke
A: Usually if you file amended H1B petition for your new employer and your new position is substantially similar to your previous position you should be OK. However your case is more complicated since your petition was revoked after your filed an amended petition. I would take a copy of the revocation letter and consult experienced immigration attorney.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Located in Cleveland, Ohio
5001 Mayfield Rd.,
Suite 103
Cleveland, OH 44124
USA
Telephone: (216) 382-3700
Fax: (216) 373-9142