Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney at Law, LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
Rutgers University - Newark
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. / Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
Current
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Memphis Bar Associan
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
23 Questions Answered

Q. I am from the marshal islands, how do I gain US citizenship?
A: First you must obtain U.S. permanent residency (green card) status through employer or immediate family sponsorships. Thereafter, you may apply for citizenship in 5 or 3 years. You should consult with an immigration lawyer to advise you.
Q. Hi I have person loan.i file I-130a for my hunsband .does this effect his immgreation file.
A: This loan should not affect your ability to be a financial sponsor for your husband. Your adjusted gross income (AGI) must meet or exceed125% of the income poverty guidelines. Viz: https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p
Q. my fiancée has a pending uvisa and was arrested on DUI, they placed an immigration hold. What next?
A: You and he are represented by an attorney and we cannot provide advice about his legal situation. Also, if your lawyer does not practice immigration law - consult with an immigration lawyer and provide him with all the facts.
Q. I got my GC in 2011 through "follow to join process" from my husband (he self sponsored his GC as a skilled worker).
A: File based on your own green card history; you do not qualify for the 3 year natz.
Q. My fiancé was caught coming over he has court dates, he has attended, now we are going to get married we have a child
A: 1, Immediately hire an immigration lawyer. 2. If he already has an attorney, I cannot interfere with that attorney-client relationship by providing advice that may possibly conflict with the advice given to him. 3. Your question requires too much time and too many questions that I have to ask of him in order to be of any assistance. Again, he must hire an immigration lawyer to defend him in the deportation proceedings. That lawyer will be able to answer all of your questions as well.
Q. I'm green card holder with Indian passport.I'm planning to travel India in April month. Will it issue with travel ban?
A: Should not have problems unless you have criminal or immigration fraud history. I recommend that you pursue U.S. citizenship in order to perfect and protect your status.
Q. My spouse overstayed his Visa but we need to fix an error on his I-94 at a CBP office. Will he be arrested for overstay?
A: First determine if he has a new I-94. Viz: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home If no info there, take your proof of lawful entry to CBP office.
Q. I am US citizen, my girlfriend of 2yrs has DACA status, we would like details on what steps are needed to get married?
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you and her with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your Q requires too many Qs on my part before I can give you an answer. Important issues are: how did she enter USA with or w/o visa? Criminal record? Prior unsuccessful attempts to enter USA? Prior deportation proceeding? "Immigration law is a mystery and a mastery of obfuscation, and the lawyers who can figure it out are worth their weight in gold."…Immigration & Nationality Service spokeswoman.
Q. If I revoked sponsorship (before gc issued) due to financial circumstances, can I apply to sponsor same person now?
A: Yes. Assuming your son-in-law's case is still pending and they haven't substituted a co-sponsor for you.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514