Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Immigration, Deportation, Family visa, and US citizenship practice at LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St., Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this page.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
Rutgers University - Newark
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. | Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
- Current
Memphis Bar Association
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
50 Questions Answered

Q. I am a born US citizen. I am legally married to a Romanian woman living in Romania. We just had a daughter.
A: You will need to file a form I-130 (Immediate relative petition) for your wife and a separate US citizenship certificate application for your daughter. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result. They should be able to join you by Spring winter or spring of next year.
Q. My fiancé and I married a few days ago. She came here from the U.K. on a visiting visa in October 2016! BUT....
A: You may be able to petition for her as your wife. The process is long and complicated, and requires numerous government forms to be filed, along with $1,225 & $535 government filing fees. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you two, analyze, assess and evaluate your case, handle your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Good luck to you.
Q. My wife to support her mother to come to live to America without my permission is it legal?
A: I am assuming your wife petitioned for her mother to come to live in the USA. An I-864 affidavit of support was required to be furnished, which is a contract with the US government that she would be financially responsible if mother ever took welfare or benefits. If you signed the I-864 you would also be responsible. If so, your mother-in-law could sue you and your wife for support. You cannot sue your mother-in-law.
Q. can my husband come after me if I file for divorce? He said I owe him money. I’m on a k1 visa. He’s verbally abusive
A: You can file for divorce. Then you can file to remove the conditions on your 2 year card and get a 10 year green card as a divorced spouse of US citizen. You will need documentary evidence, photos, receipts, apartment leases, bills, and lots of monthly financial statements from Sept. 2016 to the date that you file to prove that you were in a bona fide marriage, but he was abusive. You will need at least 2 affidavits from friends, neighbors, or fellow employees about the bona fides of your marriage and his bad conduct. In short, you will need an immigration lawyer - I would not recommend that you do it yourself. Good luck
Q. If someone is here on a student visa but didn't meet the deadline to attend school cause mom passed away
A: Really depends upon how much time has passed since school enrollment date. If a couple of days or so, check with your FSA or foreign student advisor, and you may be put back into F-1 status. Otherwise you may be now out of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your options.
Q. How do I start up a fiance visa? What steps do I have to take?
A: If you've actually met within the past 2 years she can petition for you to come to the USA on a 90 day fiancé visa and you can marry. You cannot be sponsored as a boyfriend - no such visa category. Can't answer Q about Canadian law - see a Canadian immigration lawyer.
Q. I751 is pending for 5 years. Should I apply for my citizenship? Or what to do?
A: First, hire an immigration lawyer to advise and represent you. Next, an inquiry has to be made concerning the status of the I-751. ( I suspect it was granted or denied & you never received the notice.) Third, yes you can file an N-400 petition, but the I-751 has to be approved before your N-400 can be. Get a lawyer.
Q. I am a US citizen wanting to bring my fiancée from Bangladesh. What is the fastest way for her to immigrate here?
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case and maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take. Basically an I-129F fiancé petition is filed for her, with heavy documentary and photographic proof of the length and bona fides of your relationship, if approved, she interviews at the US consulate and then is permitted 90 days here during which you may marry and file additional petitions, or if not, she must return to B.
Q. What's the longest student visa someone can get in the United States? How many times can it get renewed?
A: F-1 student visas are designated "D/S" for the duration of status of that educational institution's program. So, if someone is in a four year program, it's good for that period of time. Same with associate's degree - 2 years. F-1 visas can be extended for additional year(s) of schooling , or for grad school.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514