Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Immigration, Deportation, Family visa, and US citizenship practice at LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St., Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this page.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
Rutgers University - Newark
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. | Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
- Current
Memphis Bar Association
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
46 Questions Answered

Q. If someone is here on a student visa but didn't meet the deadline to attend school cause mom passed away
A: Really depends upon how much time has passed since school enrollment date. If a couple of days or so, check with your FSA or foreign student advisor, and you may be put back into F-1 status. Otherwise you may be now out of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your options.
Q. How do I start up a fiance visa? What steps do I have to take?
A: If you've actually met within the past 2 years she can petition for you to come to the USA on a 90 day fiancé visa and you can marry. You cannot be sponsored as a boyfriend - no such visa category. Can't answer Q about Canadian law - see a Canadian immigration lawyer.
Q. I751 is pending for 5 years. Should I apply for my citizenship? Or what to do?
A: First, hire an immigration lawyer to advise and represent you. Next, an inquiry has to be made concerning the status of the I-751. ( I suspect it was granted or denied & you never received the notice.) Third, yes you can file an N-400 petition, but the I-751 has to be approved before your N-400 can be. Get a lawyer.
Q. I am a US citizen wanting to bring my fiancée from Bangladesh. What is the fastest way for her to immigrate here?
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case and maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take. Basically an I-129F fiancé petition is filed for her, with heavy documentary and photographic proof of the length and bona fides of your relationship, if approved, she interviews at the US consulate and then is permitted 90 days here during which you may marry and file additional petitions, or if not, she must return to B.
Q. What's the longest student visa someone can get in the United States? How many times can it get renewed?
A: F-1 student visas are designated "D/S" for the duration of status of that educational institution's program. So, if someone is in a four year program, it's good for that period of time. Same with associate's degree - 2 years. F-1 visas can be extended for additional year(s) of schooling , or for grad school.
Q. If i marry my fiance even though he is illegal after that can he file for papers to become an American citizen
A: Your Q requires more Qs from me in order to give you the correct advice. If he's a visa overstay - yes, you can sponsor him.If he's an entrant without inspection (EWI) he must visa process abroad at his home country's U.S. consulate.I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Again, your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take. "Immigration law is a mystery and a mastery of obfuscation, and the lawyers who can figure it out are worth their weight in gold."…Immigration & Nationality Service spokeswoman.
Q. Can I file for A spouse petition without a lawyer? my wife is here in the US legally on a work permit?
A: Hard to answer without knowing her history. Sounds okay. But I would recommend that you consult with an immigration lawyer to prepare you two for the format & procedures for your interview/examination appointment with USCIS.
Q. Will any of the new immigration bill proposals affect those of us who are green card holders who are seeking an eventual
A: No. If you are a lawful U.S. permanent resident visa holder (green card) you are safe.
Q. I'm a permanent resident, so do I have to wait to become a citizen to legally change my name?
A: No, your attorney can legally do so by filing a name change petition in your local state court. You must testify that you are not doing so to avoid your just debts or creditors or to avoid law enforcement authorities, or for any other illegal, illicit purpose; you're not doing this to avoid the No Fly list or the Sex Offenders list.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514