Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Immigration, Deportation, Family visa, and US citizenship practice at LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St., Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this page.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
Rutgers University - Newark
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. | Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
- Current
Memphis Bar Association
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
56 Questions Answered

Q. pending I751 since 2013
A: Your I-751 filing receipt automatically extends your green card and it can be extended every year. You can work and travel with it. You need to hire an immigration lawyer going through this pro se will not help you.
Q. I am a born US citizen. I am legally married to a Romanian woman living in Romania. We just had a daughter.
A: You will need to file a form I-130 (Immediate relative petition) for your wife and a separate US citizenship certificate application for your daughter. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result. They should be able to join you by Spring winter or spring of next year.
Q. My fiancé and I married a few days ago. She came here from the U.K. on a visiting visa in October 2016! BUT....
A: You may be able to petition for her as your wife. The process is long and complicated, and requires numerous government forms to be filed, along with $1,225 & $535 government filing fees. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you two, analyze, assess and evaluate your case, handle your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Good luck to you.
Q. My wife to support her mother to come to live to America without my permission is it legal?
A: I am assuming your wife petitioned for her mother to come to live in the USA. An I-864 affidavit of support was required to be furnished, which is a contract with the US government that she would be financially responsible if mother ever took welfare or benefits. If you signed the I-864 you would also be responsible. If so, your mother-in-law could sue you and your wife for support. You cannot sue your mother-in-law.
Q. My husband mailed in his application to renew his green card. We received his application back as a Rejection notice?
A: Did you include the check with her "A" number for the filing fee of $540? Did you include 2 color passport-type photos? Perhaps these items got separated at the service center.
Q. Am being married to my wife going to five years now.i got my two year GC and applied for i751 November 2016 .
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your question requires way too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take. You may be eligible to self-petition under VAWA, or to convert your pending application to divorced spouse after you divorce, and a lot depends on who has primary custody of the kids.
Q. Hi, I was sent paper for 10years green card 22 August 2016 and still don’t have any answers, how long I have to wait? I
A: Because your case has been pending for this length of time, you are going to be scheduled for a personal interview at your local USCIS office. Make a USCIS InfoPass appointment for Nashville and you may find out more information. Viz: https://my.uscis.gov/appointment
Q. Can i stay unlawful or overstay after my i94 expired as i timely file i539 and got receipt before i94 expired?
A: It depends on your needs or schedule. If you have to leave, your case may be cancelled depending on the facts in your case. If you can stay until you receive approval, fine. You ought to inquire about the delay 1-800-375-5283, also, check with the immigration attorney who drafted the primary H-1B application.
Q. can my husband come after me if I file for divorce? He said I owe him money. I’m on a k1 visa. He’s verbally abusive
A: You can file for divorce. Then you can file to remove the conditions on your 2 year card and get a 10 year green card as a divorced spouse of US citizen. You will need documentary evidence, photos, receipts, apartment leases, bills, and lots of monthly financial statements from Sept. 2016 to the date that you file to prove that you were in a bona fide marriage, but he was abusive. You will need at least 2 affidavits from friends, neighbors, or fellow employees about the bona fides of your marriage and his bad conduct. In short, you will need an immigration lawyer - I would not recommend that you do it yourself. Good luck
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514