Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney at Law, LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
Rutgers University - Newark
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. / Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
Current
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Memphis Bar Associan
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
31 Questions Answered

Q. I was a victim of a crime 10 years ago i was not aware of the visa u and will like to know if i can still apply?
A: May be too long ago, and the difficulty would be in getting a DA or Asst. police chief to agree to sign the certification of cooperation needed. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.
Q. I work on a contract with a nursing agency - if I decide to buy it out, will that affect my immigration status?
A: I think, yes. But your Q requires too many Qs on my part and lots of As on yours. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.
Q. Is my girlfriend able come visit me in the US while we apply for a marriage visa or should she stay in the Philippines?
A: No, and yes, she should stay in the Philippines.
Q. I am an international student on F-1 visa. Im currently in my EAD-OPT working for an employer. I wish to pursue MBA
A: No.
Q. Question regarding forming LLC and passive investment while being on H1b
A: There is a gray area between working which would cause your visas to automatically terminate, and passively managing investments. If you have a manager and you and your partners are directing him and overseeing the business - it may be okay. However, if you guys are behind a cash register 24/7, then you'd be deemed as working illegally.
Q. Can an ex-Muslim (Muslim apostate) from Pakistan come to the USA on Humanitarian grounds?
A: She should be eligible to visit the USA on a B-2 visa. I doubt that she would be issued humanitarian parole.
Q. My boyfriend lied on his B2 visa application that has an employer. Will this keep him from getting a visa in the future?
A: Yes. He needs to show that he has strong ties to his country to convince the U.S. Consulate that he will return. Such evidence consists of: long-term employment, spouse & or children remaining behind, land ownership, business ownership, and assets in the home country. He should wait a minimum of 6 months before trying again, and even then he may be denied. Unfortunately, he fits a profile: single males & females 18-40 who have nothing holding them home. Therefore, their intent to return after issuance of a nonimmigrant visa is highly suspect.
Q. I have filed I-130 for my spouse but have not added my step children to the petition. I plan to do so. My stepson and
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. I would recommend that you file separate I-130 petitions for each step-child.
Q. I am from the marshal islands, how do I gain US citizenship?
A: First you must obtain U.S. permanent residency (green card) status through employer or immediate family sponsorships. Thereafter, you may apply for citizenship in 5 or 3 years. You should consult with an immigration lawyer to advise you.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514