Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu

LEWIS THOMASON
  • Immigration Law, Personal Injury
  • Tennessee
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Summary

Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney at Law, LEWIS THOMASON Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: RBabaoglu@LewisThomason.com website: www.lewisthomason.com Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail.

Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Personal Injury
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Tennessee
6th Circuit
8th Circuit
U.S. Supreme Court
Languages
  • Italian: Spoken
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Shareholder
LEWIS THOMASON
- Current
Partner, Direct Immigration Section
Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
-
40 years experience in the practice of Immigration, Deportation, Citizenship, Business & Family visa law throughout the United States.
Education
University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
J.D. / Law
-
Activities: Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity
Professional Associations
Tennessee State Bar # 007932
Member
Current
American Bar Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Activities: MidSouth Chapter Liaison on Unlawful Practice of Law Committee
Memphis Bar Associan
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
13 Questions Answered

Q. Will it impact my H1b appeal case if I have a new job when I wait for the result?
A: No & No. That being said, get to see your immigration lawyer, not the companies' lawyers, for your privacy and independent advice.
Q. What is the best way to file for green card for someone that is married to a US citizen and is on F1 visa?
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Gather your original birth/ marriage/divorce/death certificates and English translation and consult w/an immigration attorney.
Q. I'm a permanent resident for three years, if i work for a federal job (usps) can i become a citizen in 3 years?
A: No, only if you were originally petitioned for by a US citizen spouse. Otherwise you can file 4 yrs & 9 mos. after issuance of your card.
Q. Responding to green card RFE ?
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. BTW, the Foreign Affairs manual contains information on obtaining country documents. Don't stumble through this yourself - get an immigration lawyer. Good luck.
Q. I got deported about a year ago for working with an ESTA, I need some advice whether or not I should ask for a waiver.
A: Not likely that you'll get a waiver for quite a while. Give it about 6 months. You will need proof of home country residency, employment and solid reasons for travel to USA, the next time you apply.
Q. Is Divorce by publication possible on a NON U.S citizen missing abroad? She lived here at my same address -90 days 2005
A: In TN it is possible to divorce with publication. See an experienced TN divorce attorney.
Q. I'm a green card holder and I need to study abroad what should I do?!
A: Do continue to apply for re-entry document. As for naturalization, you may find that at some point in the future you will have to spend a number of years physically residing in the USA in order to qualify. You must have more than 50% residency in the USA within the 5 years prior to applying. Good luck.
Q. I am a British citizen and I have lived here in the US since 1999 I need to know my rights.
A: I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. At a minimum, renew your green card. You may also have right to spousal support if your husband signed I-864 Affidavit of support and filed with USCIS.
Q. What to do after 60 days of administrative visa case status?
A: Keep waiting, these cases take many months to decide. Or, make an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office and inquire. Viz: https://my.uscis.gov/appointment Good luck
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
40 S Main St
Suite 2900
Memphis, TN 38103
USA
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Telephone: (901) 525-8721
Fax: (901) 531-8514