Ms. Norka M. Schell

Ms. Norka M. Schell

Offices of Norka M. Schell, LLC
  • Business Law, Criminal Law, Divorce...
  • Brazil
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Norka M. Schell is a passionate advocate for her clients. Ms. Schell represents U.S. companies, foreign companies and individuals in protecting their legal rights - emigration and immigration, trades, commercial, dispute resolution, import and export - though both preventive measures and, when necessary, litigation. With an J.D. and L.L.M. in International Legal Studies, Ms. Schell speaks the language of global business and has a first- hand understanding of the issues facing her clients.

Practice Areas
  • Business Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Divorce
  • Immigration Law
  • Domestic Violence
  • International Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Brazil
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
3rd Circuit
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Portuguese: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken
Professional Experience
CEO
Offices of Norka M. Schell, LLC
- Current
Norka M. Schell is a practitioner in New York City, New York. Ms. Schell has been providing clients with efficient and compassionate representation in the areas of international business, employment and immigration law since 1997.
Education
Golden Gate University School of Law
LL.M. (1998) | International Legal Studies
-
Placeholder image for education.
FACULDADE DO VALE RIO DOCE
J.D. (1984) | CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURES
Placeholder image for education.
Awards
Honorable Member
International Who's Who's Professional
Professional Associations
AMERICAN IMMIGRATION LAWYER ASSOCIATION NEW YORK CHAPTER
Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
Publications
Articles & Publications
O DIREITO DO IMIGRANTE
BRAZILIAN PRESS NEWSPAPER
O Direito do Imigrante
Brazilian Press
Speaking Engagements
Radio Interview with All Business, Media FM In Studio 2, With JD, http://www.allbusinessmediafm.com/studio2
All Business Media FM
Radio Interview with All Business, Media FM In Studio 2, http://www.allbusinessmediafm.com/studio2
Radio Interview with All Business, Media FM In Studio 2, http://www.allbusinessmediafm.com/studio2
Certifications
WOMAN OF EXCELLENCE
STRATHOMORE'S WHO'S WHO WORLDWIDE
Websites & Blogs
Website
About Norka M. Schell
Blog
Blog
Immigration Policy
Legal Answers
4 Questions Answered

Q. I am a US citizen. I am married to a British citizen. We are relocating to the US. I have 4 grown children all US
A: The immigration family-based is complex. Your first step should be retain a good immigration attorney. Once you retained good immigration attorney, s/he will explain to you the immigration family process; request from you the supporting documents; prepare, file and monitor your petition; communicate with the agencies on your behalf; and prepare you and your spouse for the interview.
Q. is a divorce proceeding public information?
A: The short answer is yes. General marriage and divorce records are not confidential. However, the confidentiality laws surrounding marriage and divorce can differ from state to state. In some cases, records will be completely sealed due to extenuating circumstances, while others will remain open and available to the public.
Q. Obtained my permanent Residency through Marriage in 2013, and recently filed for naturalization, but getting a divorce
A: Many applicants for U.S. citizenship (naturalization) worry that if they got their green card through marriage, but later divorced, they will no longer qualify for citizenship. In most cases, such applicants have little or nothing to worry about. The people who truly need to worry about the effect of a divorce are those trying to get early citizenship after three years as spouses of U.S. citizens. You have to remain married up until you actually get your citizenship, and you have to be living with your spouse three years before filing your citizenship application to qualify for early citizenship. Because you have been a permanent resident for five years, you’re not subject to the early citizenship rules. As long as your marriage was the real thing—meaning that you honestly intended to establish a life together, as opposed to entering into a fake, or a sham marriage, meant to get you a green card—you should be okay.
Q. My husband and I were legally separated in 2010. We reconciled in 2012 and never filed for divorce.Can I file for divore
A: New York law provides for a no-fault divorce (which requires a sworn statement that there has been an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage for six months or more). If you or your spouse can establish that you have lived separate and apart under a written separation agreement and have complied with the provisions of that separation agreement for more than a year, then you may obtain a judgment of divorce on that basis alone. Of course, the separation agreement can also be submitted as part of a divorce decree, if you or your spouse decides to seek a divorce on the no-fault ground, rather than wait the required year to seek a divorce based upon having lived separate and apart under the terms of a separation agreement. Please consult with a NY Divorce Lawyer to assist you with your divorce matter.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
17 State Street
Suite 4000
New York, NY 10004
USA
Telephone: (212) 258-0713
Fax: (973) 621-0606