Kevin L Dixler

Kevin L Dixler

Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
  • Immigration Law
  • Illinois
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ABlawgsearchSocial Media
Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Appointment required for new clients. General information provided over phone.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Illinois
Languages
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Principal
Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
- Current
Immigration, visa and citizenship practice working with applicants and respondents at DHS, Immigration Court, Board of Immigration Appeals, and Federal Courts.
Education
The John Marshall Law School
J.D. | Law
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.A. | Liberal Arts and Science - History
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.S. | College of Business Administration - Marketing
-
Awards
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Nominated by Peers in Practice
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Active Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Assn., Chicago Chapter, Ethics Committee
Co-Chair
-
Activities: Organize and facility Annual Ethics Conference, Liaison with CLE Committee, National Ethics and UPL Committees, and related responsibilities.
Legal Answers
105 Questions Answered

Q. I got caught crossing border and got an I-94 and was let out on bond. Im Married to a citizen now can I file an I-485
A: More information is needed. Did you have a visa? If so, which type? An attorney should review the basis of the I-94. It is unclear what action CBP or ICE took at the time. It is unclear how CBP or ICE will proceed. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any more complications. Good luck.
Q. How can i marry my current girlfriend who is on a e-3 visa so she can stay or i can go to her with her to her countr
A: Yes, it is possible for her to stay, but she must agree to marry you, you must petition her, then she must request processing for "conditional" permanent resident status in the U.S. The cost is significant and the law gets extremely complicated. Her marriage based case can be delayed, denied and perhaps she can be deported in the process if the paperwork is mishandled and documentary evidence omitted. If she departs, it may take over a year for her to lawfully return! As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any more complications. Immigration law is a Federal practice, which means that U. S. licensed attorneys that are not in your state can provide legal advice and assistance with the process. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. For SET M application,Can I produce joint home insurance as one of the document for proof of cohabitation ?
A: More information is needed. Is this for an I-130 marriage petition? If so, then this is one of many documents that can be considered. Insufficient amounts and unvarying types of documentation can lead to delays. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Can an ESTA App be denied in 2018 due to an Extension of Stay on an O1 Visa in 2015 not being computer updated by CBP?
A: You were allowed to stay until an O-1 decision and decision on the extension. However, if you leave before a decision, then your extension of status application is deemed abandoned which revoked that part of the application. That is why you became an overstay. If you need more than general information on why your ESTA was denied, schedule an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. How to get Driver's License extension when on STEM-OPT pending?
A: Some of these issues are best considered before a job or internship is accepted in a less immigrant friendly state like Wisconsin. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to consider all of your options. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and 'does not' create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Green Card issued in 1973 and SSN benefits out of country
A: He will never lose his social security number, but he can lose lawful permanent resident status based upon abandonment. His decision to leave the U. S. for more than a year has arguable consequences. The old I-551 cards do not change the law on abandonment. The cards are the property of the U. S. Government. The alien resident card can be confiscated, among other consequences, where there is reason to believe that he abandoned his lawful permanent resident status. His right to collect social security may be impacted by his departure and arguable abandonment. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, soon. The above is general information, not legal advice and 'does not' create an attorney client relationship.
Q. If you married somne who was illegal unknowingly and left 2 days after and haven't heard or seen them in 18 years a
A: No one unknowingly gets married. If you were married, and the marriage was registered and/or lawful, then the state rules of law apply where the marriage took place. All human beings are legal for marriage purposes unless they are blood related to you or already married to someone else. If you ‘did not’ consummate the marriage, but waited too long to take action, then you may still need a divorce, not an annulment. If you marry without divorce, you may commit bigamy, which is a crime. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced divorce attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. my grandmother opened a case to get my parents and I a green card to let us move and live with her in the states in 2010
A: No, the visa quotas are extremely low given the number of applicants being petitioned. In addition, you are disqualified as a derivative child applicant, because you are now significantly over 21 years of age. There may be other options, but I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any more complications. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Hi. I've been a permanent resident of the U.S. since 1970. Sometime between 1983 and 85 I got married but then divorced.
A: The USCIS will require a certified copy of the divorce order or equivalent from the County where the divorce took place. You may have to visit the clerk of the court to determine the case number. You may also have to request that the clerk retrieve the court file from storage. In addition, there may be quite a few facts that you are unable to remember, but can determine with careful investigation and research by an attorney. As a result, I encourage you to hire a competent and experienced immigration attorney, so that you understand the process, the grounds of disqualification, and other issues that that may complicate your life should you decide to refrain from filing or file for naturalization. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. Note that Immigration law is a Federal practice, which allows attorneys to represent clients, where they are licensed in any state within the United States of America.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Immigration Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
542 S. Dearborn St.
Suite 590
Chicago, IL 60605
USA
Telephone: (312) 588-0500