Kevin L Dixler

Kevin L Dixler

Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
  • Immigration Law
  • Illinois
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ABlawgsearchSocial Media
Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Appointment required for new clients. General information provided over phone.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Illinois
Languages
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Principal
Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
- Current
Immigration, visa and citizenship practice working with applicants and respondents at DHS, Immigration Court, Board of Immigration Appeals, and Federal Courts.
Education
The John Marshall Law School
J.D. | Law
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.A. | Liberal Arts and Science - History
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.S. | College of Business Administration - Marketing
-
Awards
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Nominated by Peers in Practice
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Active Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Assn., Chicago Chapter, Ethics Committee
Co-Chair
-
Activities: Organize and facility Annual Ethics Conference, Liaison with CLE Committee, National Ethics and UPL Committees, and related responsibilities.
Legal Answers
118 Questions Answered

Q. Got denied citizenship based on my entry
A: You voided your visa category upon marriage, so you lacked the required status upon admission. The 1st preference category is “unmarried” child over 21 years of a U. S. Citizen. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. You need an experienced attorney to take enough time to address enough of your concerns. You will need to make careful decisions and plan for the future. Good luck.
Q. Change of status waiting response from uscis
A: This is unfortunate. Some questions require more than a simple answer. It is best to discuss this matter with an attorney, who can counsel you on immigration law. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced a Immigration and visa attorney. There are consequences to each of her actions. It is unclear which option is best without further information and a personal decision. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Can a foreign citizen enter on visa waiver, marry a US citizen and immediately return to country of origin to apply GC?
A: I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. The Foreign Affairs Manual, contained in 22 CFR, too often condemns that sort of conduct. Ask about the 30/60/90 day rule, which is an actual footnote to a regulation, but is too often enforced like law. Your decision to enter for such reasons have been interpreted as misrepresentation, even if there may appear to be a reasonable expectation. This ‘irrebuttable presumptions’ of misrepresentation is quite frustrating for the unaware. A decision that you committed fraud by the consular official can cause an indefinite bar to lawful immigration. Good luck! The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. I am living in Jamaica and currently being filed for a US citizenship. What's will be the delay if I have a child before
A: You must be a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. in that you actually live in the U.S. most of the calendar year before you can seek citizenship by naturalization. You must interview for citizenship by naturalization after 3 to 5 years of continuous physical presence in the U. S. It seems that you may have been petitioned for lawful permanent resident status. If you have a child, then the father of the child must be a U. S. Citizen. Otherwise, the child may have delays in lawfully entering the United States without being petitioned. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck!
Q. Can I marry my foreign fiancé in Canada )I’m American he’s not ) then apply for adjustment of status when in USA?
A: Your fiancé seems in the awkward and unenviable position of being caught in a Catch 22. He may have to consular process. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck! The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. I am US citizen, my son is a green card holder.my son has a 2 years old child who was born and resides abroad
A: Probably not. If your son managed to derive citizenship before his eighteenth birthday, this may help. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck!
Q. Would it affect someone to live in Mexico more than 6 months if resident only?
A: I agree, but proving that he has a physical impairment that requires that he be opted out of the exam may prove very costly in addition to the legal help that he requires. Sometimes, difficult decisions need to be made. For that reason, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who can spend enough time to answer all of your questions beforehand. This appointment has value. An appropriate decision should be made for your family. Good luck!
Q. my husband has a ICE hold.he illegally reentered in the U S after being deported.he is seeking Asylum can he get bond?
A: I agree. Justia is not the place to find a solution to his situation. Yet, it seems that he may have fallen victim to his own excesses. If not, then to questionable lawyering and impatience. It will be important for you to find an appropriate attorney, who can take the time to evaluate and explain ‘all’ of your options. Otherwise, you may spend a lot more money in vain. Some find it difficult to advocate for change in a nation that seems indifferent. Most Americans are ignorant of the frustration and inequities of the immigration legal system as legislated by Congress and signed by Presidents. Justice must be blind to our morally bankrupt immigration laws. That is, the Constitution’s Alienage Clause allows for an extremely inequitable system, so Congress must show restraint when it enacts unconscionable laws. Otherwise, Americans can destroy their democracy. The fact is that your husband likely disqualified himself from DACA, when facts developed that resulted in his arrest, plea bargain, conviction, detention, and eventual deportation. It is unlikely that the U. S. Immigration laws will help him. If you love him, and wish to be with him, then you should consider emigration to Haiti. Yet, find an attorney who knows enough to explain all of your options. Make the best decision for you and your husband in this period of political indifference. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical and experienced immigration attorney before there is more frustration. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Am I eligible for a green card and would it take long?
A: More information is needed. Particularly, the type of visa used for admission and whether something happened that disqualifies you. These issues include reasons other than crime. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications or unexpected delays. Good luck.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Immigration Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
542 S. Dearborn St.
Suite 590
Chicago, IL 60605
USA
Telephone: (312) 588-0500