Holly A Wilcox

Holly A Wilcox

  • Immigration Law, Criminal Law, Traffic Tickets...
  • North Carolina
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Traffic Tickets
  • Family Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
North Carolina
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Education
Elon University School of Law
J.D. (2016)
-
University of Virginia
B.A. (2013)
-
Professional Associations
North Carolina State Bar # 50846
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
- Current
North Carolina Association of Women Attorneys
- Current
North Carolina Bar Association
- Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
Blog
Legal Answers
5 Questions Answered

Q. Can green card holder marry with international student in North Carolina?
A: Immigration status does not affect whether or not two people can get married. The normal marriage requirements will still apply -- you can't be married to someone else, you have to be old enough to get married, etc. However, if the question you are asking is can the green card holder sponsor the international student for a green card if they get married, the answer is probably yes, depending on their circumstances.
Q. I have a conditional resident card. I divorced my husband before my renewal because he hit my daughter.
A: When you file to remove conditions on your green card, you will have the opportunity to explain why you are no longer married to the spouse who sponsored you. However, be sure to hire a qualified immigration attorney to help you because this is a complicated legal argument to make.
Q. I came as a tourist and i got robbed, they robbed my wallet, cellphone an passport, am i eligible for visa U?
A: To be eligible for a U-Visa, you must have been the victim of certain types of crimes. These crimes are usually felonies. You also must have been cooperative with the police in investigating and prosecuting the crime. If the facts of your robbery meet these criteria, you may be eligible for a U-Visa. You can find out more information at this website: https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status, or schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney.
Q. I was brought to the US at 3 I'm 17 now I'm currently under daca I was wondering when I could do to obtain a green card
A: It depends on your situation. For example, after you turn 18, if you are married to a US citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to apply for a green card through the consulate of your home country. However, you need to speak with an immigration attorney to determine what you may be eligible for. In the meantime, make sure you keep renewing your DACA status so that you do not accrue any unlawful presence here in the United States.
Q. My 18 year old daughter and friends were walking around uptown Charlotte and blew a 0.03. Do I need to hire a lawyer
A: If your daughter is facing criminal charges, it is always best to hire an attorney. Depending on her record and the level of the crime she was charged with, she may qualify for a public defender.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
143 Moore Ave
PO Box 7222
Mount Airy, NC 27030
USA
Telephone: (336) 415-5178
Fax: (336) 283-7220