Elisha F Svosve

Elisha F Svosve

Finesse Law Firm
  • Immigration Law
  • California
Rate This Lawyer
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Elisha holds a U.S Juris Doctorate Degree (Law Degree). Finesse Law Firm is devoted to matters arising under Immigration and Nationality Law, such as Visa petitions, Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), Immigration Court Deportation & Removal Defense, Asylum, Family Immigration, etc... Our passion is to provide affordable and effective legal representation.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Not Currently Accepting Clients
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
California
US Eastern District Court of Texas
US Northern District Court of Texas
US Tax Court
Professional Experience
Member
American Immigration Lawyers Association - Texas Chapter
- Current
Education
Northwestern California University
J.D. (2015) | Law
-
Professional Associations
State Bar of California # 309536
Member
Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association - Texas Chapter
Member
Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
Legal Answers
27 Questions Answered

Q. U.S. citizen filing I-130 wife lives in Canada illegal. Do i file for her in Canada or she should go to her home country
A: It is important to be truthful when completing immigration petitions. For purposes of completing the I-130 and any subsequent forms, you should list the address of where your wife (beneficiary) currently resides. Assuming your petition is approved, she can attend the immigrant visa interview at a US consulate in the country of her nationality. Best Wishes www.finesselawfirm.com
Q. What are the minimum legal requirements for U.S. citizens to maintain residency in the United States?
A: In regards to the US citizenship aspect of your question, you are not limited/restricted as to how much time you can spend outside of the USA.
Q. I am a green card holder since April 2014. Am I eligible to apply for citizenship on Apil 2019?
A: Please note that naturalization eligibility is dependent on several other factors, beyond the permanent residency time-period requirement. Please see USCIS naturalization eligibility instructions at: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Citizenship%20&%20Naturalization%20Based%20Resources/A%20Guide%20to%20Naturalization/PDFs/M-480.pdf
Q. My friend's mom got pulled over for driving without a license. Her mom came to this country illegally.
A: The answer to your question requires an analysis of more detail than you have provided. Your friend's mom needs to consult an immigration lawyer for an in-depth consultation.
Q. My parents received a letter in which they had to leave the country in 30 Days, 1 week and half before my graduation.
A: Your question can be only addressed after an in-depth consultation with an immigration attorney, I recommend your parents consult one. Good luck!
Q. I an flying to Washington DC and I lost my dL which is what I normally use. Can I use my EAD? Will I be safe?
A: Yes, as long as your EAD is valid.
Q. If I apply for bankruptcy, will it affect me in the future to sponsor my husband for citizenship?
A: Do you mean when you sponsor your husband for permanent residence (green card)?
Q. PR applying for citizenship, with a domestic violence case dismissed. Should I be worried?
A: Yes, you must be truthful... you are required to disclose all arrests. You must also provide arrest records and case disposition documentation. Gather these documents and consult with an immigration lawyer, in order to get an informed legal opinion on the chances of your case. Good luck! Finesse Law Firm
Q. If wife is on H1B visa and husband on F1-OPT visa. What would be the visa status of the husband once they are married.
A: Absent any affirmative steps to change the non-immigrant status, the husband still remains an F1. Regards, Finesse Law Firm
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Finesse Law Firm
7460 Warren Parkway
Suite 100
Frisco, TX 75034
USA
Telephone: (469) 912-1010